All-MAC Football Teams Announced

Minster's Jared Huelsman, New Bremen's Avery Powers and Marion Local's Nolan Habodasz were named First Team All-MAC performers
Staff Writer

The Midwest Athletic Conference champion Marion Local Flyers earned First Team All-MAC honors at eight positions to lead the way as the conference announced its honors on Thursday.

Minster quarterback Jared Huelsman earned first team honors on both sides of the ball while Alex Lehmkuhl and Isaac Schmiesing were first teamers on defense.

New Bremen's Avery Powers was named a first team All-MAC performer on offense, New Bremen's first 1st Team All-MAC selection since 2012.

2017 MAC Football Team Champion:    
Marion Local 10-0 (8-0)

2017 MAC Coach of the Year:
Tim Goodwin, Marion Local

2017 MAC Offensive Player of the Year:
Will Homan            Fort Recovery    12

2017 MAC Defensive Player of the Year:
Kurtis Rutschilling        Versailles        12
 

First Team All-MAC Offense

OFFENSIVE END        
Tyler Mescher        Marion Local        12

RECEIVER/SPLIT END        
Jacob Wenning        Coldwater        11
Nick Tangeman        Marion Local        11
Tyler Schlarman        St. Henry        12

PUNTER        
Austin Fogt            Anna            12

KICKER        
Blake Dippold        Coldwater        10

CENTER        
Thomas Ungruhn        Marion Local        12

GUARD        
Thomas Schwieterman    Coldwater        12
Peyton Lange        St. Henry        11

TACKLE        

John Dirksen            Marion Local        12

Abe Wildermuth        Anna            12

QUARTERBACK        

Jared Huelsman        Minster        12

RUNNING BACK        

Will Homan            Fort Recovery    12

Riley Huelskamp        Anna            10

Nolan Habodasz        Marion Local        11

ATHLETE/UTILITY        

Avery Powers        New Bremen        12

Caleb Kauffman        Anna            12

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE END    
    

Evan Hiestand        Versailles        11

John Dirksen            Marion Local        12

INTERIOR LINEMAN        

Andrew Stocker        Fort Recovery    12

AJ Ahrens            Versailles        12

INSIDE LINEBACKER        

Kurtis Rutschilling        Versailles        12

Tyler Schlarman        St. Henry        12

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER        

Sam Huelsman        Marion Local        11

Jared Huelsman        Minster        12

CORNER        

Wyatt Bensman        Anna            12

Alex Lehmkuhl        Minster        12

SAFETY        

Matt Rethman        Marion Local        11

Issac Schmiesing        Minster        12

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END     
  

Cody Frericks        Minster        11

RECEIVER/SPLIT END       

Austin Fogt            Anna            12

Caden May            Parkway        12

Derek Ruhenkamp        Marion Local        12

PUNTER       

Josh Steinbrunner        Versailles        12

KICKER       

Rob Flynn            Anna            12

CENTER       

Levi Sherman        Versailles        12

GUARD       

Curt Grube            Fort Recovery    12

Derek Wilker            Marion Local        11

TACKLE       

Matt Kuess            Fort Recovery    12

Caden Niekamp        St. Henry        11

QUARTERBACK       

Daylon Lange        St. Henry        12

RUNNING BACK       

Ryan Luttmer        St. Henry        12

Aidan Endsley        Anna            12

Nick Hawk            Parkway        10

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE END 
      

Zach Niekamp        St. Henry        11

Malchi Minnich        Anna            10

Brandon Heitkamp        New Bremen        11

INTERIOR LINEMAN       

Thomas Schwieterman    Coldwater        12

Wil Luthman            Anna            10

INSIDE LINEBACKER       

August Boehnlein        Minster        11

Ben Homan            Marion Local        12

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER       

Ethan Burd            Anna            12

Paul Wourms        St. Henry        12

CORNER       

Tyler Prenger        Marion Local        12

Jack Muhlenkamp        Coldwater        12

SAFETY       

Ryan Bruening        St. Henry        12

George Grow        Versailles        12

HONORABLE MENTION
ANNA: Isaac Dodds, Brayden Farley, Travis Meyer, Luke Cantrell, Matthew Skorupski, Griffin Doseck; COLDWATER: Sam Broering, Derek Albers, Brad Giere, Jacob Hartings, Ben Wenning, Seth Obringer, Cody Hart; FORT RECOVERY: Ethan Schoen, Cade Wendel, Ryan Braun, Jack Knapke; MARION LOCAL: Nathan Bruns, Darrin Hays, Alex Partington, Henry Keller; MINSTER: Anthony Boehnlein, Jack Heitbrink; NEW BREMEN: Andrew Bowers, Caleb Alig, Zach Flaute; PARKWAY: Jeremy Feldes, Justin Rice, Andrew Baker; ST. HENRY: Parker Link, Jaren Fishbaugh; ST. JOHN'S: Jared Wurst, Derek Lindeman, Brandon Wrasman, Hunter Bonifas, Troy Schwinnen, Matthew Miller, Isaac Musser, Collin Will; VERSAILLES: Garrett Thompson, Noah Grisez