Minster to Host Basketball Classic

Staff Writer

Every summer Minster becomes a mecca of sorts for youth baseball and softball teams with the Minster Classic event as Four Seasons Park hosts dozens of games for youth teams in an event that gets bigger and better each year. The same looks like it will be true for area youth basketball this weekend in an event aimed to help make basketball an affordable sport for Minster youngsters.

The first Minster Classic youth basketball tournament for grades 4-6 is scheduled for Saturday, Feb. 17 and Sunday, Feb. 18. The event will feature five divisions, 46 teams playing 87 games on four courts with two officials per game and a bevvy of volunteers from around the community to help.

Revenue produced from this event will support the newly formed 501c3 organization known as the, Minster Youth Basketball Organization.  The organization was developed to help promote, support and organize the youth basketball programs in Minster.  The organization plans to help cover costs of jerseys, tournament fees, equipment costs, gym rental expenses, camps, etc., for the many youth basketball teams in the Minster School District.

“Ultimately, we are trying to make basketball more affordable and organized for our volunteer coaches, parents and youth,” Curt Albers, a member of the Minster boys basketball staff , said.

Games start at 9 a.m. on both Saturday and Sunday with teams from all around the region playing.

Fourth Grade Boys Division — Sunday

  • 9:00am · Minster 3s vs Coldwater · floor Three
  • 9 am · Minster White vs S. Henry · High School Gym
  • 9:45 am · Minster Grey vs Versailles · High School Gym
  • 10:30 am · Van Wert vs Spencerville · Floor Three
  • 10:30 am · Coldwater vs Delphos St. John's · High School Gym
  • 11:15 a.m. · St. Henry vs Minster 3s · High School Gym
  • 12:00 pm · Verdsailles vs Van Wert · Floor Two
  • 12:00 pm · Delphos St. John's vs Minster Grey · Floor Three
  • 12:00 pm · Spencerville vs Minster White · High School Gym
  • 1:30 pm - Tournament Starts

Fifth Grade Boys Division — Saturday

  • 9:15 a.m. - Minster Black vs. Russia - Floor One
  • 9:15 a.m. - New Bremen Gold vs. Coldwater - Floor Three
  • 10 a.m. - New Bremen Crimson vs. St. Marys - Floor Two
  • 10 a.m. - Minster Orange vs. Lima Shawnee - High School Gym
  • 11:30 a.m. - New Bremen Gold vs. Minster Orange - Floor One
  • 11:30 a.m. - Coldwater vs. Minster Black - Floor Two
  • 11:30 a.m. - Lima Shawnee vs. New Bremen Crimson - Floor Three
  • 11:30 a.m - St. Marys vs. Russia - High School Gym
  • 1 p.m. - Tournament Starts

Fifth Grade Girls Division — Sunday

  • 9 a.m. - Minster 5s vs. St. Henry - Floor One
  • 9 a.m. - Minster 4s vs. Fort Loramie - Floor Two
  • 9:45 a.m. - Coldwater vs. Wapakoneta - Floor One
  • 10:30 a.m. - Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Crestview - Floor One
  • 11:15 a.m. - Fort Loramie vs. St. Henry - Floor Two
  • Noon - Kettering Fairmont vs. Minster 4s - Floor One
  • 12:45 p.m. - Minster 5s vs. Ottawa-Glandorf - Floor One
  • 1:30 p.m. - Wapakoneta vs. Kettering Fairmont - Floor One
  • 1:30 p.m. - Crestview vs. Coldwater - Floor Two
  • 2:15 p.m. - Tournament Starts

Sixth Grade Boys Division - Saturday

  • 8:30 a.m. - Minster vs. Anna - Floor One
  • 8:30 a.m. - New Bremen Gold vs. St. Henry Red - Floor Two
  • 8:30 a.m. - New Bremen Crimson vs. St. Marys Fischer - Floor Three
  • 8:30 a.m. - St. Henry White vs. St. Marys Cisco - High School Gym
  • 9:15 a.m. - Versailles vs. Celina White - Floor Two
  • 9:15 a.m. - New Bremen Crimson vs, St. Henry White - Floor Three
  • 10 a.m. - Anna vs. Upper Sanduscky - Floor One
  • 10 a.m.- New Bremen Crimson vs. St. Henry Whtie - Floor Three
  • 10:45 a.m. - Celina Green Vs. St. Marys Fischer - Floor One
  • 10:45 a.m. - Versailles vs. St. Marys Cisco - Floor Two
  • 10:45 a.m. - Upper Sandusky vs. Minster - Floor Three
  • 10:45 a.m. - St. Henry Red vs. Celina White - High School Gym
  • 12:15 p.m. - Tournament Starts

Sixth Grade Girls Division - Sunday

  • 9:45 a.m. - Wapakoneta Red vs. Minster - Floor Two
  • 9:45 a.m. - Russia vs. New Bremen - Floor Three
  • 10:30 a.m. - Wapakoneta Red vs. Fort Loramie - Floor Two
  • 11:15 a.m. - New Bremen vs. Versailles - Floor One
  • 11:15 a.m. - Wapakoneta White vs. Delphos Jefferson - Floor Three
  • 12:45 p.m. - Fort Loramie vs. Versailles - Floor Two
  • 12:45 p.m. - Russia vs. Wapakoneta White - Floor Three
  • 12:45 p.m. - Delphos Jefferson vs. Minster - High School Gym
  • 2:15 p.m. - Tournament Starts

Category: